完形填空 阅读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的A

完形填空

阅读下面的短文,掌握其大意,然后从短文后各题所给的ABCD四个选项中,选择最佳选项。

Jim was good at playing football. His father was sent tickets during the football season and cheered for him. Although Jim was on the name list of the team, his coach always  1  him as a “walk-on” because he had a skinny, small build. As a result, Jim had no chance to play in a game. But he  2  missed any practice.

At the end of the football season, Jim   3   a letter about his father’s death. He asked the coach if he could stop his practice and go back home. The coach put his arms around his shoulder and said, “Take the  4 of the week off, you may come back at weekend.”

During the third quarter of the game, which was not going well for their team, Jim quietly slipped()  5  the empty locker room and put on his football clothes. As he ran onto the sidelines, the coach and his players were  6  to see Jim come back so soon. “Coach, please let me play. I’ve just got to play today,” said the young man. Before long, the coach, the players and everyone in the stands(看台) could not believe their. This little unknown, who had never  8  before, was doing everything right. He ran, passed, blocked like a star. In the closing seconds of the game, Jim intercepted(拦截) a pass and ran all the way for the winning touchdown. His teammates   9   up and lifted him over their heads.

After the game, the coach noticed Jim sitting quietly in the corner alone. He came to him and said, “Kid, I can’t believe it. You were  10 !”

He looked at the coach with tears in his eyes and said, “Well, you knew my dad died, but did you know my dad was blind? Dad came to  11 my games, but today was the first time he could see me play, and I wanted to show him I could do it!”

The coach was deeply moved and  12 to accept Jim as a real player on his team.

1. A. described    B. regarded           C. avoided    D. appreciated

2. A. never        B. even                 C. sometimesD. still

3. A. wrote              B. posted             C. heard        D. received

4. A. start                 B. score               C. rest           D. event

5. A. behind             B. under               C. into           D. above

6. A. regretted          B. surprised          C. worried     D. satisfied

7. A. ears                 B. noses               C. brains       D. eyes

8. A. played             B. invited              C. failed        D. practiced

9. A. cheered           B. gave                 C. sped         D. looked

10. A. polite             B. funny         C. fantastic    D. honest

11. A. many             B. other                C. every        D. all

12. A. expected       B. agreed             C. forgot       D. continued

答案

1. B       2. A    3. D       4. C    5. C       6. B

7. D      8. A     9. A       10. C     11. D      12. B

相关题目

下列对培养基还需要满足微生物生长对PH、特殊营养物质等的
下列对培养基还需要满足微生物生长对PH、特殊营养物质等的要求,正确的是() A、培养乳酸杆菌时需要在培养基中添加抗生素   B、培养霉菌时需将
硫酸是化工生产中重要的酸,其产量最大,用途最广,消耗
硫酸是化工生产中重要的酸,其产量最大,用途最广,消耗量最多。历史上曾将硫酸的产量或消耗量作为一个国家化工生产发达程度的标志。浓硫酸具
The girl ________ black hair is my sister.A.hasB.withC.inD.have
The girl ________ black hair is my sister.A.hasB.withC.inD.have
2010年上海世博会将以“和谐城市”的理念来回应对“城市,
2010年上海世博会将以“和谐城市”的理念来回应对“城市,让生活更美好”的诉求。“和谐”向世界人民展示了中国人民与世界各国人民和平共处的愿
20世纪60年代,有人用实验手段破坏蛙卵的细胞核,再把蛙小
20世纪60年代,有人用实验手段破坏蛙卵的细胞核,再把蛙小肠上皮细胞的细胞核植入这个卵细胞中,结果这个细胞经过一系列变化最后形成一只蝌蚪.
君君将一定量生铁样品加入过量稀硫酸中充分反应,发现有
君君将一定量生铁样品加入过量稀硫酸中充分反应,发现有少量黑色物质残留。下列做法不可取的是(    ) A.置之不理    B.请教老师   C.上网查
下列句子中,没有语病的一句是 A.有专家指出,如何使用公
下列句子中,没有语病的一句是 A.有专家指出,如何使用公民的不良信用记录,应当进行立法听证,由人大制定法律来规范,不能由银行单方面说了算
 —What do you think of their marriage?    —______, if I were Kate, I w
 —What do you think of their marriage?    —______, if I were Kate, I would not marry him. A. Generally speaking  B. I have no idea        C. To be honest              

最新题目