完形填空(共10小题,每小题2分,满分20分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其

完形填空(共10小题,每小题2分,满分20分)

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从21~30各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

When television first began to expand, very few of the people who had become famous as   21  announcers were able to be equally effective on television. Some of the difficulties they experienced when they were trying to   22  themselves to the new medium were technical. When   23   on radio, for example, they had become   24   to seeing on behalf of the listener. This art of seeing for others   25   that be announcer has to be very good at talking. In the case of television, however the announcer sees   26   with the viewer. His duty,  27  , is completely different. He is there to make sure that the viewer does not   28   any point of interest, to help him focus on particular things, and to help him   29   the images on the television screen.  30   his radio colleague, he must know the value of silence and how to use it at those moments when the pictures speak for himself.

21. A.television       B.advertisement   C.radio         D.newspaper

22. A.adopt          B.adjust           C.change          D.shape

23. A.working      B.listening       C.appearing      D.showing

24. A.practiced     B.experienced      C.determined       D.used

25. A.guarantees      B.means           C.convinces      D.warns

26. A.something      B.Everything   C.nothing         D.anything

27. A.Moreover   B.therefore       C.furthermore     D.nevertheless

28. A.miss           B.ignore          C.drop          D.catch

29. A.reveal         B.expose          C.understand       D.translate

30. A.Like       B.    Beside              C.Unlike          D.As

答案

21.C   22.B   23.A   24.D   25.B   26.B   27.B   28.A   29.C   30.C

相关题目

已知点,直线斜率存在且过点,若与线段相交,则l的斜率k的
已知点,直线斜率存在且过点,若与线段相交,则l的斜率k的取值范围是            .
单项选择   从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的
单项选择   从A、B、C、D四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳答案。 ____ was cooked by Mum. It was so delicious.    A.The dinner      B.A dinner     C.An dinn
如图所示,细绳MO与NO所能承受的最大拉力相同,长度MO>NO
如图所示,细绳MO与NO所能承受的最大拉力相同,长度MO>NO,则在不断增加重物G的重力过程中(绳OC不会断)(     ) A、ON绳先被拉断        
单项选择;从每小题A、B、C、D中选出一个能填入句中空白处
单项选择;从每小题A、B、C、D中选出一个能填入句中空白处的最佳答案。 The presidents of China and the USA had ________ interview a short time ago. —And  it was ________
已知Ksp(AgCl)=1.8×10-10,Ksp(AgI)=1.0×10-16。下列说法错误的
已知Ksp(AgCl)=1.8×10-10,Ksp(AgI)=1.0×10-16。下列说法错误的是( ) A.AgCl不溶于水,不能转化为AgI B.在含有浓度均为0.001 mol·L-1的Cl-、I-的溶液中
下列关于阿伏加德罗常数NA的说法正确的是      (   
下列关于阿伏加德罗常数NA的说法正确的是      (    )     A.铜与热的浓H2SO4反应放出l mol气体时转移的电子数为2NA     B.1mol冰中含有的氢键
如图所示,用线悬挂的圆环链由直径为5cm的圆环连接而成,
如图所示,用线悬挂的圆环链由直径为5cm的圆环连接而成,枪管水平放置,枪管跟环5在同一水平面上,且两者相距100m,子弹初速度为1000m/s.若在开枪
科学实验中,为减少误差,常设置重复组。科学实验的数据
科学实验中,为减少误差,常设置重复组。科学实验的数据,应当取重复组的 A.最大值       B.最小值        C.任意值        D.平均值

最新题目