完形填空             I learned how to accept life as it is from my father.

完形填空            

I learned how to accept life as it is from my father. 1 . he did not teach me acceptance when he was strong and healthy, but rather when he was 2 and ill .
    My father was 3 a strong man who loved being active. But a terrible illness 4 all that away. Now he can no longer walk. And he must sit quietly in a chair all day. Even talking is 5 . One night, I went to visit him with my sisters. I told them about one of my beliefs. I said that we must very often give things up       6 we grow our youth, our beauty, our friends, but it always 7 that after we give something up. We gain something new in its place. Then suddenly my father spoke up, “But, Peter, I gave up 8 !What did I gain?” I thought and thought, but I could not think of anything to say. 9  he answered his own question: “I 10 the love of my family.” I looked at my sisters and saw tears in their eyes along with hope and thankfulness.
  I was also 11 by his words. After that, when I began to feel irritated (恼怒的) at someone, I would remember his words and become 12 . If he could replace his great pain with a feeling of love for others, then I should be 13 to give up my small irritations. In this 14 . I learned the power of acceptance from my father.
  Sometimes I 15 what other things I could have learned from him if I had listened more carefully when I was a boy. For now, though I am grateful for this one gift.
1. A. Certainly        B. Therefore          C. However          D. Meanwhile
2. A. tired               B. weak                 C. poor                D. slow
3. A. already          B. still                    C. only                  D. once
4. A. took              B. threw                 C. sent                  D. put
5. A. stressful         B. difficult              C. impossible         D. hopeless
6. A. as                  B. since                  C. before              D. till
7. A. suggests        B. promises            C. seems               D. requires
8. A. something      B. anything             C. nothing              D. everything
9. A. surprisingly     B. immediately       C. naturally            D. certainly
10. A. had              B. accepted           C. gained               D. enjoyed
11. A. touched        B. astonished        C. attracted            D. warned
12. A. quiet            B. calm                  C. relaxed              D. happy
13. A. ready            B. likely                C. free                   D. able
14. A. case             B. form                 C. method              D. way
15. A. doubt            B. wonder            C. know                D. guess      

答案

1. C      2. B       3. D      4. A       5. B

6. A      7. C       8. D      9. A       10. C     

11. A     12. B      13. D     14. D      15.B

相关题目

西欧奴隶社会结束的标志是 A、埃及灭亡              
西欧奴隶社会结束的标志是 A、埃及灭亡                   B、西罗马帝国灭亡  C、巴比伦王国灭亡             D、东罗马帝国灭亡
金属镁可与热水反应生成氢氧化镁,所得溶液呈碱性,可使
金属镁可与热水反应生成氢氧化镁,所得溶液呈碱性,可使酚酞溶液显红色.某同学将镁条放在水中煮沸,趁热取出部分溶液,滴加酚酞溶液,变为红
—Do you regret paying five hundred yuan for the painting? —No, I would gladl
—Do you regret paying five hundred yuan for the painting? —No, I would gladly have paid __for it. A. twice so much   B. twice as much C. as much twice   D. so much twice
.水溶液X中只可能溶有K+、Mg2+、Al3+、AlO、SiO、SO、CO、SO
.水溶液X中只可能溶有K+、Mg2+、Al3+、AlO、SiO、SO、CO、SO中的若干种离子。某同学对该溶液进行了如图实验: 下列判断正确的是( ) A.气体甲一定
下图反映的历史现象给我们的教训是A.生产关系调整应适应
下图反映的历史现象给我们的教训是A.生产关系调整应适应生产力状况B.要尊重经济发展的客观规律C.科学技术是第一生产力 D.要坚决杜绝“右&
若p∧q为假命题.则p、q,p∧q中假命题个数为( )A.0      
若p∧q为假命题.则p、q,p∧q中假命题个数为( )A.0                       B.1                    C.1或2                D.2
为验证淀粉水解可生成葡萄糖,进行下列实验,实验操作步
为验证淀粉水解可生成葡萄糖,进行下列实验,实验操作步骤的排列顺序正确的是(    )①取少量淀粉加水制成溶液  ②加热煮沸  ③加入Cu(OH)2悬浊液
—Are you sure you can do well in today’s test, Lucy? —         .
—Are you sure you can do well in today’s test, Lucy? —         . I’ve got everything ready. A. It’s hard to say            B. I’m afraid not C. I think so        

最新题目