阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C和D项中,选

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的A、B、C和D项中,选出最佳选项。

Recently I was invited to a friend’s house for supper —and had a meal I have never had before.

All the friends invited were a little surprised. It’s not that Ben is unsociable, or a bad cook, but it’s just that he never   21   more than he has to. So how come he was inviting us round for a meal? Had he bought something   22   for his friends? He greeted us at the door and showed us into his dining room where a   23 _ table was waiting for us.“Nothing but the best for my friends!”said Ben. We all sat down and looked   24   at each other —what was he up to?

Ben returned with four bowls of hot soup. “It’s a mixture of carrots, potatoes and tomatoes,”said Ben. The next   25   was also a little strange in that we didn’t quite know what it was again. It’s just another mixture of vegetable.

As we ate we chatted and finally the   26   turned back to what we were eating. ”Was there a recipe (食谱) for this,” asked Marina, “or did you   27   it up?” Ben put his fork down. “What I cooked depended on what I could find.” Marina was surprised. “But you can find anything in supermarkets these days.” “But there’s  28   choice in what you can find outside supermarkets,” he replied.

Seeing that we had all finished the food, Ben decided to tell the truth. He had read recently that supermarkets usually throw away 5 percent of their food every day. So Ben decided to look inside his local supermarket bins. There he found food that was slightly out of __29  , boxes of throw-away vegetables and fruit.

So Ben had successfully provided a decent (体面的) meal for his friends, and made us aware of the fact that there are many poor people who need the food, but the amount of food thrown away is enough to   30   millions of people.

1. A.takes

B. spends

C. uses

D. does

2. A.cheap

B. special

C.practical

D. usual

3. A.new

B. separate

C. booked

D. laid

4. A.nervously

B. carefully

C. sadly

D. happily

5. A.course

B. food

C. soup

D. salad

6. A.dinner

B. idea

C. food

D. subject

7. A.pick

B. look

C. make

D. take

8. A.less

B. more

C. some

D. any

9. A.order

B. place

C. season

D. date

10. A.enrich

B. please

C. affect

D. feed

答案

1、B

2、B

3、D

4、A

5、A

6、D

7、C

8、A

9、D

10、D


解析:

1、结合上下文可以推出Ben一般情况下是不请朋友吃饭的。

2、作者不明白为什么这次Ben会有这样的举动,因此猜测可能是什么特别的东西。

3、桌子已经摆放好,表示Ben已经为此作了一些准备,符合招待客人的语言情景。

4、由于Ben把这件事搞得很神秘,从而给他们带来紧张感。

5、course在此表示一道菜。

6、从聊天再把话题转移到当时所吃的食物上来,非常符合语言情景。

7、make up有“编造”的意思,同上文的“Was there a recipe for this”形成对照。

8、同上文的anything形成对照。

9、过期的东西才最有可能被扔掉。

10、在此点题,说明Ben的真实用意所在。

相关题目

俄罗斯在世界上占有重要地位的工业是( ) A. 食品和纺织
俄罗斯在世界上占有重要地位的工业是( ) A. 食品和纺织工业 B. 电子、日用化工 C. 核工业和航空航天工业 D. 玩具工业和服装业
下列关于二氧化碳的说法错误的是( ) A.二氧化碳可用于
下列关于二氧化碳的说法错误的是( ) A.二氧化碳可用于制碳酸类饮料B.干冰(固体二氧化碳)可用于人工降雨C.常温下二氧化碳是一种有刺激性
It was not who is right but what is right _______ is of importance. A.which  
It was not who is right but what is right _______ is of importance. A.which           B.it          C.that           D.this
“来是康母(come)去是狗(go)”,“一个铜板叫文到来(on
“来是康母(come)去是狗(go)”,“一个铜板叫文到来(one dollar)”曾经是近代风靡上海的“洋泾浜”英语。这种现象反映了 A.市民崇洋媚外的心
学习化学的一个重要途径是科学探究,实验是科学探究的重
学习化学的一个重要途径是科学探究,实验是科学探究的重要手段,下列化学实验操作不正确的是                 A.液体的倾倒      B.液体
Na2O2与水反应能够产生O2,这一反应在呼吸面具、潜水艇及太
Na2O2与水反应能够产生O2,这一反应在呼吸面具、潜水艇及太空飞船中可为人体提供呼吸所用的O2.下面对该反应的说法中正确的是( ) A.这是一个氧
佛山南海区某社区举行了一次居民政治参与的交流活动:甲
佛山南海区某社区举行了一次居民政治参与的交流活动:甲对居委会工作提出过批评 建议;乙找过区人大代表反映菜市场环境问题;丙作为选民参加了
西周时“一人跖(踏)耒而耕,不过十亩”;战国时“一夫
西周时“一人跖(踏)耒而耕,不过十亩”;战国时“一夫挟五口,治田百亩。”引起这一变化的根本原因是                  (    )     

最新题目