完形填空 In England nobody under the age of eighteen is allowed(允许) to drink in

完形填空

In England nobody under the age of eighteen is allowed(允许) to drink in a public bar(公共酒吧). Mr Brown usually went to a bar near his house, but he   1   took his son, Tom, because he was too   2    . Then,    3   Tom’s 18th birthday, Mr Brown took him to his usual bar  4    the first time. They drank for half an hour, and then Mr Brown  5   , Now, Tom, I will tell you a   6  . You must always be careful not to drink too much. And how do you know when you’ve had  7   ? Well, I’ll tell you. Can you see those two lights   8   the end of the bar? When they seem to have become   9   , you’ve had enough and   10    go home.

  But Dad, said Tom, I can see only one light there !

  1.A.always  B. often C. sometimes    D. never

  2. A. short  B. young  C. poor  D. small

  3. A. in       B. on       C. at      D. by

  4. A. for      B. to       C. with  D. in

  5. A. talked  B. told     C. spoke  D. said

  6. A. story   B. word   C. lesson   D. class

  7. A. little  B. much     C. some      D. enough

  8. A. in       B. by       C. at      D. on

  9. A. one     B. two     C. three   D. four

  10.A. may  B. can  C. will  D. should

答案

1D  2B  3B  4A  5D  6C  7D  8C  9D  10D

相关题目

在同样大小的两张图纸上,分别绘制一幅凉山州地图和世界
在同样大小的两张图纸上,分别绘制一幅凉山州地图和世界地图,两幅地图选用比例尺 的情况应是(  )                              
选修4-5:不等式选讲 (本小题满分10分) 设a、b是非负实数
选修4-5:不等式选讲 (本小题满分10分) 设a、b是非负实数,求证:。
用显微镜观察紫色洋葱表皮细胞时,一般看不到染色体,这
用显微镜观察紫色洋葱表皮细胞时,一般看不到染色体,这是因为(   ) A.紫色液泡干扰了观察                              B.染色
两只相同的电阻,分别通以正弦波形的交流电和方波形的交
两只相同的电阻,分别通以正弦波形的交流电和方波形的交流电,两种交流电的最大值相等,且周期相等.在正弦波形交流电的一个周期内,正弦波形
下列关于科学研究和实验方法的叙述,不正确的是( ) A.
下列关于科学研究和实验方法的叙述,不正确的是( ) A.摩尔根等人通过假说—演绎法,证实了基因在染色体上 B.“建立血糖调节的模型”采用的
抢救大面积烧伤病人和严重贫血病人时,应该分别输给 A.鲜
抢救大面积烧伤病人和严重贫血病人时,应该分别输给 A.鲜血和红细胞     B.血浆和红细胞     C.血浆和白细胞     D.鲜血和白细胞
Wendy hurried to the airport, only ______ the pop singer had left. A.told  
Wendy hurried to the airport, only ______ the pop singer had left. A.told              B.telling               C.to tell           D.to be told
我国的全国人大代表,来自各地区、各民族、各行业,工人
我国的全国人大代表,来自各地区、各民族、各行业,工人、农民、知识分子、解放军和妇女、归国华侨等都有适当的比例,人口再少的民族也至少有

最新题目