完形填空    阅读下面短文,掌握其大意。然后从各题所给的四个

完形填空
  
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意。然后从各题所给的四个选项(ABCD)中,选出最佳选项填入文中空白处。
Life is like the four seasons. Now I am very old, but when I was young it was the __1___ of my life. I was born, I played a lot, and then I started school. I learned many new things. Like a flower, I grew bigger every day. There were happy and ___2__ days: some days the sun shone, and some days it didn
t.
In my twenties, I had a good ____3_____. I was strong and happy. I married and had a child. I didn
t not have time to think. Every day I was ___4____. I was a parent. I started to get some white hair. The summer of my life passed ___5_____.
Then the days got shorter. ___6____ fell from the trees. My child was a university student, and then a lecture. My home was ____7_____ quieter. I started walking more slowly. I had ____8___ time. I understood this was my autumn, a beautiful time when the trees change color and give us delicious ____9____.
But the days get shorter and colder. Winter comes. I am older and weaker. I know I do not have many days left, but I will ___10__ them to the end.
1. A. spring     B. summer    C. fall     D. winter
2. A. interesting  B. important  C. boring  D. sad
3. A. wife      B. job        C. home   D. parent
4. A. free      B. busy        C. happy  D. healthy
5. A. slowly    B. slow        C. quickly D. quick
6. A. leaves    B. flowers      C. animals D. crops
7. A. more      B. much       C. many  D. most
8. A. much     B. many       C. much   D. more
9. A. flowers   B. trees       C. fruit     D. grass
10.A. spend    B. take       C. enjoy    D. have

答案

1A  2D  3B  4B  5C  6A  7B  8D  9C  10C

相关题目

香港回归祖国15年来,历经了两次金融危机的考验,继续保持
香港回归祖国15年来,历经了两次金融危机的考验,继续保持繁荣和稳定,国际金融中心的地位更加稳固。这充分证明了       具有强大的生命力。 A
中国古代习惯上用五行“金木水火土”来表示方位。“水”
中国古代习惯上用五行“金木水火土”来表示方位。“水”应该表示的正确方位是(  ) A.东方         B.南方           C.西方       
“1492年10月12日发现新大陆的消息传遍整个西班牙以后,他便
“1492年10月12日发现新大陆的消息传遍整个西班牙以后,他便成了闻名全国的英雄。当他返回西班牙时,国王和王后以最高的礼仪迎接他,并在宫内设宴
近代中国某些进步思想家主张进行政治制度的改革,第一次
近代中国某些进步思想家主张进行政治制度的改革,第一次提出“设投票箱,由公众选举官吏”的思想家及其论著是  (     ) A.魏源的《海国图志
(本小题满分12分) 已知. (Ⅰ)求的值; (Ⅱ)求的值.
(本小题满分12分) 已知. (Ⅰ)求的值; (Ⅱ)求的值.
(08年湖南六校联考文) 二项式的展开式中,前三项系数的
(08年湖南六校联考文) 二项式的展开式中,前三项系数的绝对值成等差数列,则展开式中的常数项为      .
下图表示某种离子跨膜运输的过程,下列叙述不确切的是( 
下图表示某种离子跨膜运输的过程,下列叙述不确切的是(  ) A.图中膜结构是细胞膜           B.该离子跨膜运输方式为主动运输 C.该离子
已知两直线与平行,则等于(    )         A.     
已知两直线与平行,则等于(    )         A.            B.         C.                 D.

最新题目