完形填空     阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从所给的四个选项

完形填空

    阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从所给的四个选项中选出一个最佳选项。

    Mr Clarke works in a middle school . He likes reading and often   1   some books from the library . He keeps   2   to the radio every morning and reading   3   after supper . So he knows much and teaches well . His   4   worship (崇拜)him very much . Mike , Mr Clarke’s little son , is only nine . He   5   likes reading books . And he often asks his father some questions . Mr Clarke always thinks he’s too   6   to understand him and chooses   7   ones to answer . Of course the boy is not satisfied with (对…满意)it .

    One day Mike read   8   about the electric lights (电灯)and was   9   it . When his father told him to do some housework , he went on thinking of it . He asked him   10   questions , and his father answered all . Then his father said proudly , Fathers always know   11   than sons !

    The boy thought for a while and said ,   12   !

    Oh ? Why ?

    Mike didn’t answer and asked ,   13   , Who invented the electric lights ?

      14   . answered Mr Clarke.

    Why didn’t his father invent them , then ?

    Looking at his son , Mr Clarke didn’t know   15   to answer !

  1. A. finds                 B. sells                  C. buys                 D. borrows

  2. A. watching           B. listening             C. going                D. touching

  3. A. newspapers       B. letters                    C. stories               D. messages

  4. A. teachers            B. parents              C. students            D. classmates

  5. A. also                  B. never                C. even                 D. only

  6. A. old                   B. young               C. clever               D. able

  7. A. more difficult    B. the most difficult

    C. easy                  D. the easiest

  8. A. everything         B. nothing              C. something         D. anything

  9. A. worried about    B. interested in

    C. afraid of            D. angry with

  10. A. few                B. little                  C. a few                D. a little

  11. A. more               B. most                 C. less                   D. least

  12. A. So do I           B. Neither am I

    C. I agree                     D. I don’t think so

  13. A. instead            B. carefully            C. quickly              D. brightly

  14. A. Thomas Brown       B. Allan Smith

    C. Thomas Edison  D. Ron Jenkins

  15. A. when                     B. what                 C. where               D. which

答案

1. D 2. B 3. A 4. C 5. A 6. B 7. D 8. C

9. B 10. C 11. A 12. D13. A 14. C 15. B

相关题目

我们平常所说的卡车的速度是40km/h,这是指(      )A、
我们平常所说的卡车的速度是40km/h,这是指(      )A、卡车做匀速运动时的速度             B、卡车在行驶过程中最快的速度C、卡车在行驶
I have a close friend who has a good family tradition, that is, each year after
I have a close friend who has a good family tradition, that is, each year after Thanksgiving dinner, all of the people sit around in the living room and each person takes a few minutes and gives thank
如图,从边长为(a+4)的正方形纸片中剪去一个边长为(a
如图,从边长为(a+4)的正方形纸片中剪去一个边长为(a+1)的正方形(a>0),剩余部分沿虚线又剪拼成一个长方形(不重叠、无缝隙),若拼成
已知某星球的质量为M,星球的半径为R,引力常量为G,它的
已知某星球的质量为M,星球的半径为R,引力常量为G,它的一颗卫星绕该星球做匀速圆周运动离星球表面的高度也为R,,则卫星在圆轨道上运行的速率
“五一”黄金周期间,刘琼全家准备从A城市乘飞机前往B城市
“五一”黄金周期间,刘琼全家准备从A城市乘飞机前往B城市旅游.已知A,B两城市均在北纬30°,A,B分别在东经120°,西经60°,地球半径为R,飞机时速为,问刘琼乘
31.读我国两地区山脉与河流分布图,回答下列问题。(12分)
31.读我国两地区山脉与河流分布图,回答下列问题。(12分) (1)山脉往往是河流的分水岭,甲、乙两图中的山脉分别是长江与______、______水系的分水岭。
已知某病毒的核酸为单链DNA,四种碱基的比率是0.28A、0.32G、0
已知某病毒的核酸为单链DNA,四种碱基的比率是0.28A、0.32G、0.24T、0.16C。当它感染宿主细胞时,能通过碱基互补配对形成杂合型双链DNA分子,则在杂合型
朝鲜的歌剧《红楼梦》于2010年5月到7月在中国12个城市巡演,
朝鲜的歌剧《红楼梦》于2010年5月到7月在中国12个城市巡演,深受观众欢迎。朝鲜歌剧《红楼梦》的中国巡演,不仅是在艺术文化上的交流,而且更加深

最新题目