完形填空 In the US, Mother’s Day is a holiday on the second Sunday in May. It is a

完形填空

In the US, Mother’s Day is a holiday on the second Sunday in May. It is a day when children give their   1  cards, presents and flowers.

One of the best ways to celebrate Mother’s Day is to give your mother the day off. Let her have a good rest while other members of the family do the   2  .

Many families begin Mother’s Day with   3   in bed. Usually Dad and the children will let Mum   4   late as they go into the kitchen(厨房) and get ready   5   her favorite meal. A Mother’s Day breakfast can consist of anything your mum likes.

After  the food is cooked, keep everything nicely on a plate.  Don’t  forget to  put  the

bottle   6  one flower. It’s spring here, the children can pick the nicest   7   from the garden outside. When everything is ready, carefully carry the plate and Mum’s favorite books and newspapers  up to her bedroom. Cards  and small presents  from the children can be put on the

plate   8    it is given to Mum in bed.

Many families take mum out to her favorite restaurant for a meal. It is a good day to let your mum   9   and let her see what a wonderful   10   she has.

1.A.mothers                                                                 B.parents

  C.teachers                                                                 D.friends

2.A.homework                                                            B.washing

C.housework                                                      D.shopping

3.A.breakfast                                                         B.lunch

C.supper                                                             D.dinner

4.A.eat                                                               B.sleep

C.wash                                                              D.cook

5.A.to                                                                    B.for

C.with                                                               D.by

6.A.have                                                                B.has

C.with                                                               D.of

7.A.plate                                                                B.flower

C.bottle                                                               D.food

8.A.after                                                                B.when

C.if                                                                    D.before

9.A.sleep                                                               B.eat

C.cook                                                                      D.relax

10.A.family                                                             B.job

C.restaurant                                                             D.flower

答案

1A  2C  3A  4B  5B  6C  7B  8D  9D  10A

相关题目

菊花 元稹 秋丝绕舍似陶家,遍绕篱边日渐斜。 不是花中偏
菊花 元稹 秋丝绕舍似陶家,遍绕篱边日渐斜。 不是花中偏爱菊,此花开尽更无花。 (1)第二句中“遍绕”“日斜”表现了怎样的情景?         
2011年3月,日本地震引发福岛第一核电站的放射性物质碘—131
2011年3月,日本地震引发福岛第一核电站的放射性物质碘—131外泄。人体的甲状腺会吸收放射性碘—131,并对甲状腺造成损伤。碘片可减少甲状腺对碘—
由NaHS、MgSO4、NaHSO3组成的混合物中,已知S元素的质量分数为a
由NaHS、MgSO4、NaHSO3组成的混合物中,已知S元素的质量分数为a%,则O元素的质量分数为                                            
20世纪30年代中期,一位西方游客到上海旅游,他 A.因为学
20世纪30年代中期,一位西方游客到上海旅游,他 A.因为学不会使用筷子而常常挨饿 B.在电影院里只能看到西方的有声电影 C.看到满街的男人梳着油
补写出下列名篇名句中的空缺部分。 (1)____________,____________
补写出下列名篇名句中的空缺部分。 (1)____________,____________,所以游目骋怀,足以极视听之娱,信可乐也。(王羲之《兰亭集序》) (2)羁鸟恋旧林,池鱼
我省滇池水域中氮和磷的含量过高,造成水葫芦疯长。这里
我省滇池水域中氮和磷的含量过高,造成水葫芦疯长。这里的“氮”、“磷”是指          (   )    A.元素             B.原子     
(18分)半径R=20cm的竖直放置的圆轨道与平直轨道相连接,如
(18分)半径R=20cm的竖直放置的圆轨道与平直轨道相连接,如图9所示。质量m=50g的小球A以一定的初速度由直轨道向左运动,并沿圆轨道的内壁冲上去。
作文。(60分) 大战过后的德国,一片废墟。两个记者步履
作文。(60分) 大战过后的德国,一片废墟。两个记者步履沉重地走过,其中一个问:“他们还有重建家园的信心吗?”另一个指指地下室窗台上的花,

最新题目