完形填空On the afternoon of March 11th, 2011, Japan, Daniel was washing the dishes in

完形填空

  On the afternoon of March 11th, 2011, Japan, Daniel was washing the dishes in the kitchen as usual. Jenny , his wife, was folding the clothes and listening to music in the bedroom.___1___ , he felt that his body was shaking. Daniel had the quick response that there was an earthquake! He ___2__ loudly, “Dear, earthquake! Go to the bathroom!”Jenny heard the shouting ,___3__ the first aid box quickly and ran into the bathroom. The house was __4___ even more strongly.

  The bathroom was next door to the kitchen. Daniel picked up a kitchen __5__ and two pieces of bread outside the kitchen. Daniel tried to run along the wall to help Jenny. ___6____, it got dark suddenly with a loud noise. The house broke down and many things fell from above. Jenny was quickly buried in them. She felt breathing very__7___. She tried to stand up but it was ____8___.

  A few minutes later, the land was ____9_. Jenny heard the sound of a short breath and thought it was Daniel! She shouted to him but there was no _ 10__. The voice was probably weak. Jenny kept saying his name and she finally heard an answer. The couple 11__ and calmed each other. They knew that there must be a way to ___12___.

  Denial ____13__ they were close and were parted by the fallen stones and some power. He started to dig with the kitchen knife. He felt pain from his fingers. Finally , he _ _14 _ away the last piece of large stones. Daniel touched Jenny’s hand, and then dug all the stones around her body.____15__, Jenny had a normal breath slowly.

  1. A. Suddenly   B. Unluckily C. Really     D. Actually

  2. A. spoke      B. said     C. warned    D. shouted

  3. A. took up    B. put up    C. set up     D. put away

  4. A. falling     B. burning    C. shaking   D. moving

  5. A. bowl      B. knife      C. fork       D. plate

  6. A. However  B. Otherwise  C. Besides  D. Therefore

  7. A. easy      B. natural    C. simple     D. difficult

  8. A. possible  B. necessary  C. impossible  D. special

  9. A. silent     B. noisy      C. usual      D. strange

  10. A. answer  B.sign       C. talk        D. result

  11. A. forced  B. encouraged C. suggested  D. thought

  12. A. relax   B. communicateC. succeed    D. escape

  13. A. found   B. worried    C. considered  D. imagined

  14. A. put     B. moved     C. gave       D. got

  15. A. Finally  B. Firstly     C. Quickly      D. usually

答案

1A 2D 3A 4C 5B 6A 7D 8C 9A 10A 11B 12D 13A 14B 15A

相关题目

人的染色体分布在(     ) A细胞膜上     B生物的性状
人的染色体分布在(     ) A细胞膜上     B生物的性状之中   C隐性基因中    D细胞核
第29届奥运会火炬传递接力曾经过岳阳。火炬燃料为丁烷(化
第29届奥运会火炬传递接力曾经过岳阳。火炬燃料为丁烷(化学式为C4H10),下列关于丁烷的说法正确的是(      ) A、丁烷由碳、氢两种元素组成   B
胎儿与母体进行物质交换的结构是(      ) A.小肠     
胎儿与母体进行物质交换的结构是(      ) A.小肠         B.卵巢          C.胎盘         D.输卵管
35. ---I’m sorry I’m late. I got held up in the traffic on my way here.  
35. ---I’m sorry I’m late. I got held up in the traffic on my way here.   ---___________________.       A. Don’t be late next time                      B. You should b
读中国某季节风向图,完成15-17题: 15. 图中所示的季风主
读中国某季节风向图,完成15-17题: 15. 图中所示的季风主要盛行于我国哪一季节     A. 春季    B. 夏季    C. 秋季    D. 冬季 16下列地区中,该
分析一块生物组织,发现其中含有蛋白质、核酸、葡萄糖、
分析一块生物组织,发现其中含有蛋白质、核酸、葡萄糖、磷脂、水、无机盐、纤维素等物质,这块组织最可能来自 A.蜻蜓          B.大肠杆菌
在测定匀变速直线运动加速度的实验中,选定一条纸带如图
在测定匀变速直线运动加速度的实验中,选定一条纸带如图所示,其中0、1、2、3、4、5、6都为计数点,其中两相邻计数点间有四个点未画出。测得:x1=1
(08年黄冈中学二模文)已知曲线上有一点列,点在x轴上的
(08年黄冈中学二模文)已知曲线上有一点列,点在x轴上的射影是,且,.(1)求数列的通项公式;(2)设四边形的面积是,求证:

最新题目