完形填空     阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从41---55各题所给的

完形填空

    阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从41---55各题所给的ABCD四各选项中,选出一个最佳答案。

Sudan Chandran, a classical dancer from India, was cut off in the best of her career when her right leg had to be cut off after a car accident.

Though the accident  (1) her bright career to a stop, she didn’t give up.

In the painful months that followed, she met a  (2)  who developed an artificial limb (假肢) made of rubber filled with sponge(海锦).

So strong was her will that she decided to go (3 )  to dancing after she had been fitted with an artificial leg.

Sudan knew (4 )  if she believed in herself she could make her dream come true. She began her courageous journey back to the  (5) of dancinglearning to balance, bend, stretch, walk, turn, twist(旋转)and finally (6 )  .

After every  (7) show, she would ask her dad about her performance. “You still have a long way to go” was the answer she  (8 ) to get in return.

In January 1984, Sudan made a historic comeback by  (9) a public show in Bombay. She performed in such a wonderful manner that it  (10 ) everyone to tears.

That evening when she asked her dad the usual question, he didn’t say anything. He just touched her feet which was a way to ( 11)  a great artist.

Sudan’s comeback was  (12 ) heart-warming that a film producer decided to make the story into a film. When someone asked Sudan how she had  ( 13) to dance again, she said quite simply. “You don't need  (14 ) to dance.”

Nothing is impossible in this world. If you have the will to win, you can  (15 ) anything

1.A.made                B.fed                       C.brought                D.wanted

2.A.teacher             B.manager               C.engineer               D. doctor

3.A.ahead               B.straight                 C.along                    D. back

4.A. that                 B.what                     C.whether                D.how

5A.place                 B. world                  C.class                     D.stage

6.A.perform            B. dance                  C.sing                      D.show

7.A.wonderful         B.special                  C.private                  D. public

8.A. used                B.wanted                 C.liked                     D.learned

9.A.taking               B.providing              C. giving                  D.losing

10.A.made              B. moved                 C.influenced             D.sent

11.A. praise            B.thank                    C.flatter                   D.like

12.A.very               B.too                       C.rather                   D. so

13.A.decided          B. managed              C.wished                 D.dreamed

14.A.heart              B.body                    C. feet                     D.time

15.A. achieve          B.try                        C.succeed                D.have

答案

1C 2D 3D 4A 5B 6B 7D 8A 9C 10B 11A 12D 13B 14C 15A

相关题目

豆类、动物肝脏中含有丰富的铁和锌,这里的“铁”、“锌
豆类、动物肝脏中含有丰富的铁和锌,这里的“铁”、“锌”是指( ) A.原子 B.分子 C.元素 D.单质
(8分)如图A~G是初中化学常见的物质,其中A为黑色固体,E为红
(8分)如图A~G是初中化学常见的物质,其中A为黑色固体,E为红色固体,B、C、D通常均为无色气体,F为一种不含氢元素的钠盐,G溶液为蓝色,相互转化关
2001年2月11日晚上,在中央电视台“实话实说”节目中,为了
2001年2月11日晚上,在中央电视台“实话实说”节目中,为了揭露各种歪理邪说,司马南与主持人崔永元合作表演了“铁锤砸砖”节目.崔头顶八块砖,
商务部等九部委决定从2009年8月至2010年2月,在全国范围内开展
商务部等九部委决定从2009年8月至2010年2月,在全国范围内开展打击借“家电下乡”等名义制售假劣产品专项整治活动,这表明社会主义市场经济的发展,需
舟过谢潭三首(之一)(3分)风头才北忽成南,转眼黄田到
舟过谢潭三首(之一)(3分)风头才北忽成南,转眼黄田到谢潭。仿佛一峰船外影,褰帷急看紫巉岩。【小题1】本诗第二句中的“转眼”与诗中    
现有等质量甲、乙、丙三种金属,分别放入三份溶质质量分
现有等质量甲、乙、丙三种金属,分别放入三份溶质质量分数相同的足量稀硫酸中,产生氢气的质量与反应时间的关系如右图所示(已知甲、乙、丙在
一战改变了人们的思想观念,战后出现的两大社会思潮是( 
一战改变了人们的思想观念,战后出现的两大社会思潮是(    )①社会主义思潮②民族主义思潮③孤立主义思潮④和平主义思潮A. ①②    B. ③④ 
二战后主要资本主义国家经济高速发展的原因不包括     
二战后主要资本主义国家经济高速发展的原因不包括                                              (    )        A.对殖民

最新题目