完形填空;阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(A、B、C、

完形填空;阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(ABCD)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

Carnegie was born in 1888 to a poor farming family in the central United States. The boy didn’t see a train   1   he was 12 years old. In his teens, he had to get up at 3 am every day to milk the cows in his family.

When Carnegie first entered college, he felt   2   because of his clothes and ordinary looks. His mother   3   him: “Why not try to be better in other things instead of just dress and good   4  ?”

Carnegie tried to be more active in college. He joined the debate (辩论) team. But one after another, he lost 12 meets. The young man was very   5  in himself. He said later that he thought of killing himself after so many failures.   6  soon Carnegie was seen practicing public speaking on the riverside. Because of his hard work, he   7   at last. In 1906, Carnegie won a famous speech contest and became widely known. The young man made his own words come true, “Believe that you will succeed,   8   you will.”

In order to   9   his success, Carnegie opened schools and wrote books. His best-sellers include How to Win Friends, Influence People, How to Stop Worrying and Start Living. More than 50 million   10  of his books have been printed in 38 languages. They are still helping people on the road to success.

1. A. when            B. as                           C. until                        D. while

2. A. hopeless       B. tired                        C. happy                     D. useless

3. A. replied         B. ordered                   C. protected                D. encouraged

4. A. colleges        B. looks                      C. families                   D. speeches

5. A. interested     B. surprised                 C. disappointed           D. excited

6. A. Although      B. Then                       C. So                          D. But

7. A. succeeded    B. failed                       C. graduated               D. tried

8. A. or                B. but                          C. and                         D. so

9. A. achieve        B. share                       C. realize                     D. show

10. A. schools      B. ones                        C. stories                     D. copies

答案

1. C 2. A 3. D 4. B 5. C 6. D 7. A 8. C 9. B 10. D

相关题目

著名学者胡绳说:“近代中国在20世纪初处于一个社会大变革
著名学者胡绳说:“近代中国在20世纪初处于一个社会大变革时期,中国民主主义革命由旧民主主义革命向新民主主义革命的转折,这是诸多因素共同作
如图,已知二次函数y=x2+bx+c的图像的对称轴为过点(1,0)且
如图,已知二次函数y=x2+bx+c的图像的对称轴为过点(1,0)且与y轴平行的直线,点A、B均在图像上,且直线AB与x轴平行,若点A的坐标为(0,),则点B的
阅读下面的文字,完成后面题 宋词中的帘,品种繁多,状态
阅读下面的文字,完成后面题 宋词中的帘,品种繁多,状态各异,就前者言,有珠帘、绣帘、画帘、翠帘等等;就后者言,有卷帘、开帘,低帘、高帘
 如图所示,水平桌面上斜放着一个平面镜,桌面上有一个小
 如图所示,水平桌面上斜放着一个平面镜,桌面上有一个小球向右滚去。要使平面镜中小球的像沿竖直方向下落,则镜面与桌面间的夹角α应为     
判断题,正确的填“T”,错误的填“F”。 (    )1.地球
判断题,正确的填“T”,错误的填“F”。 (    )1.地球的自转造成了四季交替                    (    )2.人口自然增长率由出生率和
某男性与一正常女性婚配, 生育了一个白化病兼色盲的儿子
某男性与一正常女性婚配, 生育了一个白化病兼色盲的儿子。右图为此男性的一个精原细胞示意图(白化病基因a、色盲基因b)。这对夫妇再生一个 表
老鼠对人有害,人们可以将其灭绝。                
老鼠对人有害,人们可以将其灭绝。                                   (    )
一个圆锥的底面半径为3㎝,它的侧面积为15π㎝2,那么这个
一个圆锥的底面半径为3㎝,它的侧面积为15π㎝2,那么这个圆锥的高线长为----( ▲ )A.4㎝      B.5㎝        C.6㎝       D.8㎝ 

最新题目