完形填空先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从A、B、C、D四个选项中选

完形填空

先通读短文,掌握其大意,然后从ABCD四个选项中选出一个可以填入相应空白处的最佳答案。

         I was flying to New York at night. Suddenly, a storm broke and the plane began to be tossed(颠簸)around.

         When I looked   1  the plane, I could see that nearly all the passengers were worried and afraid. The future seemed terrible and many were    2     if they would make it through the storm.

         Then , I    3    saw a little girl. It seemed that the storm meant   4    to her. She sat on her seat reading a book. Sometimes she closed her eyes, then she would read again, with no    5    or fear in her eyes. When the other passengers were scared(惊恐的) half to death, that child was completely calm and   6   . I couldn’t believe my eyes.

        When the plane finally reached New York, I was not surprised to   7     that all the passengers were hurrying to come out. I stopped and spoke to the girl whom I had   8      for such a long time. I asked    9    she had not been afraid.

        The child replied, “My daddy is the   10      , and he is taking me home.”

1.A.at                    B. around             C. up                 D.into

2.A.wondering       B.expecting           C.dreaming       D.realizing

3.A.probably         B.luckily                C.suddenly        D.certainly

4.A.something        B.anything             C.everything      D.nothing

5.A.pride               B.worry                 C.anger             D.regret

6.A.unafraid          B.nervous               C.active            D.tired

7.A.say                 B.hear                    C.find               D.think

8.A.known           B.watched               C.helped          D.protected

9.A.whether          B.how                   C.when              D.why

10.A.guard           B.driver                  C.pilot              D.traveller

答案

1B  2A  3C  4D  5B  6A  7C  8B  9D  10C

相关题目

正常情况下,人体的精子和卵细胞结合的场所是A.卵巢    
正常情况下,人体的精子和卵细胞结合的场所是A.卵巢          B.输卵管            C.子宫          D.阴道 
如右图所示的甲、乙两个装置中,胶头滴管中吸入某种液体
如右图所示的甲、乙两个装置中,胶头滴管中吸入某种液体,平底烧瓶中充入(或放入)另一种物质,挤压胶头滴管向烧杯中加入液体,一段时间后两
对空中飞行的飞机连续射击两次,每次发射一枚炮弹,设A={
对空中飞行的飞机连续射击两次,每次发射一枚炮弹,设A={两次都击中飞机},B={两次都没击中飞机},C={恰有一炮弹击中飞机},D={至少有一炮弹击
设函数f(x)在x=x0处有导数,则=__________.
设函数f(x)在x=x0处有导数,则=__________.
在平直公路上行驶的汽车内,一乘客以自己的车为参考系向
在平直公路上行驶的汽车内,一乘客以自己的车为参考系向车外观察,他看到的下列现象中肯定不可能的是                             
某温度时向 50ml 0.018mol/L的AgNO3溶液中加入50ml  0.20mol/L的盐酸
某温度时向 50ml 0.018mol/L的AgNO3溶液中加入50ml  0.20mol/L的盐酸,生成沉淀。如果AgCl的Ksp=1.0×10-10,则沉淀生成后溶液中C(Ag+)和溶液的pH分别是(   
6.下列文化常识表述不正确的一项是() A.中国古代的学
6.下列文化常识表述不正确的一项是() A.中国古代的学校有“庠”“序”之称。太学是中国古代的国立大学,太学之名始于西周。 B.“布衣”指麻
阅读下面的文字,回答后面题。 百岁开一话杨绛 (黄薇) 20
阅读下面的文字,回答后面题。 百岁开一话杨绛 (黄薇) 2012年的7月17日,是杨绛先生的101岁生日。 1932年初,东吴大学因学潮停课,21岁的杨绛与朋友

最新题目