完形填空Jane Scott is fourteen. She began to study in a middle school last year. She l

完形填空

Jane Scott is fourteen. She began to study in a middle school last year. She likes dancing and singing and   1   a lot of time on them. But she hates math and does not work hard at it. She thinks it’s   2   to learn math. She falls behind her  3  and once failed the math exam. She decided to   4  . Her father is angry   5   her when he finds out about it.

It was a Sunday. Mr Scott gave a call to his   6   who teaches math in another school. He hoped she would come and teach his daughter   7   to study math. The woman came and said, “You are a clever girl, Jane. I’m sure you can do well in math if you work hard at it.”

“I’m afraid I can’t, Aunt,” said Jane. “Girls cannot be good at math.”

“I don’t agree,” said the woman, “I was good at it when I was a girl. You must do more exercises and practice math problems again and again   8  you master the subject. Remember: Practice makes perfect. Here is a math problem. Think about it and keep working till you get it right.”

“OK,” said the girl. “I will try.”

About an hour later, Jane took the exercise book to her aunt and said, “I have done the problem ten   9  .”

“Well done!” her aunt said   10  . “What result did you get?”

“Ten different ones.”

1. A. spends           B. costs                        C. takes                      D. pays

2. A. easy              B. necessary                 C. difficult                    D. exciting

3. A. parents          B. subjects                    C. teachers                  D. classmates

4. A. give away      B. give up                     C. give out                  D. give off

5. A. by                 B. for                           C. to                            D. with

6. A. brother          B. wife                         C. sister                       D. mother

7. A. how             B. where                      C. what                        D. why

8. A. after             B. when                       C. if                             D. until

9. A. time             B. times                       C. ways                       D. minutes

10. A. nervously     B. quietly                   C. happily                     D. angrily

答案

1A  2C  3D  4B  5D  6C  7A  8D  9B  10C

相关题目

﹣的相反数是( ) A.﹣           B.﹣         
﹣的相反数是( ) A.﹣           B.﹣            C.±           D.
She looks pretty ______ she wears. A. in     B. whatever         C. wh
She looks pretty ______ she wears. A. in     B. whatever         C. what        D. which
自2008年9底以来,由美国金融危机引发的全球股市强震,给全
自2008年9底以来,由美国金融危机引发的全球股市强震,给全球经济发展带来了不利的影响。不过,学者们普遍认为,虽然此次金融危机的传播途径、影
—The cake is so delicious. Would you like            ? —No ,than
—The cake is so delicious. Would you like            ? —No ,thanks. A. more some    B. some more    C. any more    D. some much
如图所示,是半圆玻璃砖的中心线,有两束与平行且距离相
如图所示,是半圆玻璃砖的中心线,有两束与平行且距离相等的单色光a和b,从玻璃砖射出后相交于上方的P点,由此可得出的结论是        A.a光在
读我国西部地区综合产业带的空间分布图(图7),回答18~20题
读我国西部地区综合产业带的空间分布图(图7),回答18~20题。 图7 18.a地区的重点产业可能是 A.以钢铁工业为龙头的冶金业     B.以蔬菜、水果为
天气预报时,下列指标不会预报的是 A.PM2.5         B.
天气预报时,下列指标不会预报的是 A.PM2.5         B.二氧化硫浓度    C.氮氧化合物浓度     D.二氧化碳浓度
计算-=         . 
计算-=         . 

最新题目