完形填空         阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的

完形填空

         阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从各题所给的ABCD四个选项中选出最佳选项。

Doyou ever watch old movies? Maybe you will see one with Carole Lombard. She wasa famous ___1___ in the 1930s. She died when she was only 34. In her ___2____life she made 70 movies!

         Lombard’sreal name was Jane Alice Peters. In 1921, she was playing baseball in the ___3____near her home. A movie director ___4____ her and decided to put her in amovie. She was only 13 at the time. The movie was one of the last silentmovies. She acted(表演) so well that she ___5___ the hearts of some people. At 16, sheleft school to act.

         In1925, she had an agreement with a ___6____ studio, 20th CenturyFox. The studio gave ___7___ a new name, and she acted in several films. Then,at age 18, she was in a bad car accident. The accident left scars(伤疤) on herface. The studio broke the agreement, but she did not ___8___. She continuedto act.

         Itwas Paramount Studio that made Lombard a ____9___. She made many movies forthe studio. She also married two of their stars. Lombard was married to actor WilliamPowell for only 23 months. __10___ seven years later, she married the greatlove of her life, actor Clark Gable. It was a great Hollywood love story.

1. A. nurse              B. actress         C.doctor          D. teacher

2. A. short               B. lazy             C.long              D. humorous

3. A. kitchen            B. classroom   C.cinema          D. street

4. A. forgot              B. saw            C.hurt               D. pushed

5. A. broke              B. avoided      C.won              D. treated

6. A. dance              B. film             C.music            D. school

7. A. me                   B.it                 C. her               D. him

8. A. give up            B. have a try   C.make sure      D. lift up

9. A. scientist           B. writer          C.driver          D. star

10. A. But               B.Before          C. Since          D. As

答案

1B  2A  3D  4B  5C  6B  7C  8A  9D  10A

相关题目

如图甲所示,空间存在B=0.5 T、方向竖直向下的匀强磁场,MN
如图甲所示,空间存在B=0.5 T、方向竖直向下的匀强磁场,MN、PQ是放在同一水平面内的平行长直导轨,其间距L=0.2 m,R是连在导轨一端的电阻,ab是跨接在
如图表示某种农作物品种①和②培育出⑥的几种方法,有关
如图表示某种农作物品种①和②培育出⑥的几种方法,有关说法错误的是: A.经过Ⅲ培育形成④常用的方法是花药离体培养 B.过程Ⅵ常用一定浓度的
 She plays sports every day in order ________ healthy.A.keep        B
 She plays sports every day in order ________ healthy.A.keep        B.to keep        C.keeping           D.kept
“承诺那些自己做不到的事情,无疑是自讨苦吃。你最初的
“承诺那些自己做不到的事情,无疑是自讨苦吃。你最初的愿望是不想让人失望,可是后来你却让别人更失望”。请对这一说法加以辨析。
杜牧《赤壁》诗中“东风不与周郎便,铜雀春深锁二乔”的
杜牧《赤壁》诗中“东风不与周郎便,铜雀春深锁二乔”的句子写的哪一场战役?涉及到哪两个主要人物?  
已知cos(α+β)=,cos(α-β)=-,<α+β<2π,<α-β<π,求cos2α.
已知cos(α+β)=,cos(α-β)=-,<α+β<2π,<α-β<π,求cos2α.
已知函数f (x ) = a x 2 +c,且=2 , 则a的值为(    )      
已知函数f (x ) = a x 2 +c,且=2 , 则a的值为(    )       A.1            B.           C.-1             D. 0
已知等差数列中,,,则                  (   
已知等差数列中,,,则                  (    ) A.3              B.8              C.14          D.19

最新题目