When Glen Kruger picked a small cat from an animal shelter(收容所), he did not expect

When Glen Kruger picked a small cat from an animal shelter(收容所), he did not expect much.  Yet right from the start, eight years ago, there was an uncommon connection between him and the small black cat. He  36 her Inky.

 “ I grew up on a hundred-acre(亩) farm and had only cats  37   playmates”, Kruger, the seventy-year-old man says. “My hearing was damaged by the    38   of farm equipment, so I learned to connect with   39.They react to what they see and what you do.”

    Inky was a gentle cat,   40     the house with five other cats.  But on a January night in 2009, Inky did 41      that would set her apart from 42     cats forever.

 Kruger had gone down to the basement to 43      the wood stove for the night. When he was finished, he 44     to the top of the stairs and reached to turn off the lights. In doing so, he slipped and    45    his back against an old shelf.  The heavy shelf came crashing down and sent Kruger down the stairs.

    46     in a pool of blood on the basement floor, Kruger felt      47     going into shock(休克).  He shouted for help,       48       his wife, Brenda, was asleep in their bedroom at the opposite end of the house.  49       Kruger noticed Inky watching from the top of the stairs.

    “Go and get Brenda,” Kruger said to Inky.

     Inky 50       to the bedroom door and scratched     51      until Brenda opened it. Then Inky led her to the 52      Brenda found her husband 53      the stairs and called 911. Kruger was rushed to the hospital. “I spent six months   54   there,” says Kruger . “Although I became lame , I was blessed.” Since the accident, Inky has   55 left Kruger’s side.       

36. A.  gave        B.  chose       C.  named       D. remembered

37. A.  like         B.  as          C.  except       D. among

38. A.  sound       B.  alarm       C. noise          D. voice

39. A.  animals      B.  friends     C. farmers        D. neighbors

40. A.  sharing      B.  visiting     C. dividing        D. discovering

41. A.  anything     B.  nothing     C. something      D. everything

42. A.  familiar      B.  lovely     C. ordinary        D. outstanding

43. A.  shut out      B.  shut off    C. shut down      D. shut up

44. A.  marched     B.  flew       C. struggled       D. climbed

45. A.  bent         B.  hit        C. shook         D. pulled

46. A.  Falling      B.  Lying      C. Appearing      D. Thinking

47. A.  it   B. itself      C. him            D. himself

48. A.  and         B.  but         C. or            D. so

49. A.  Thus        B.  Otherwise     C. Then         D. Rather

50. A.  walked      B.  ran          C. returned      D. withdrew

51. A.  rapidly      B.  rudely     C. madly         D. urgently

52. A.  bedroom     B.  basement     C yard           D. house

53. A. at the bottom of       B.  in the middle of

   C. at the top of        D. in the front of

54. A. regretting  B.  resting       C. relaxing     D. recovering

55. A.  never          B.  ever        C. still     D. already

答案

【考点】日常生活类记叙文【文章大意】本文叙述的是Glen Kruger听力受损之后,捡到了一只猫,他把它叫作Inky,在2009年的一个一月的晚上,Inky救了它的主人的生命的过程。

36.【答案】C【考点】动词词义辨析

【试题解析】这儿是说Glen Kruger给他捡到的小猫起了个名字叫Inky,所以选C项。

37.【答案】B【考点】介词词义辨析

【试题解析】Glen Kruger说他在一个一百英亩的农场上长大,只有猫作为他的玩伴,所以选B项。

38.【答案】C【考点】名词词义辨析

【试题解析】Glen Kruger的听力只能是被机器的噪声损坏,其它三个选项都不会损坏人的听力,所以选C项。

39.【答案】A【考点】名词词义辨析

【试题解析】根据第一段中的“There was an uncommon connection between him and the small black cat.”和后面“They react to what they see and what you do.”可知,这儿的they是指动物。所以选A项。

40.【答案】A【考点】动词词义辨析

【试题解析】根据“Inky was a gentle cat,”可知,Inky很温顺,所以它和其它五只猫共同住在

41.【答案】C【考点】代词词义辨析

【试题解析】根据后面讲的InkyGlen Kruger命的过程,可知是它做了一件让它与其它普通的猫区别开的事。所以用something.

42.【答案】C【考点】形容词词义辨析

【试题解析】与Inky救主人的命比起来,其它的猫相对就是普通的了,所以选C项。

43.【答案】B【考点】动词词组辨析

【试题解析】A项意为:把……关在外面;B项意为:关闭;C项意为:停工;D项意为:住嘴,囚禁。可以看出,四个选项中只有B项能与wood stove搭配,所以选B项。

44.【答案】D【考点】动词词义辨析

【试题解析】当他结束后,爬到梯子顶上,去关灯。所以用climb.

45.【答案】B【考点】动词词义辨析

【试题解析】根据后面沉重的架子倒在地上,并把Glen Kruger也带下了梯子,所以是他在做件事的过程中,他的背撞在一个旧架子上。所以选B项。

46.【答案】B【考点】动词词义辨析

【试题解析】根据前面的Glen Kruger被架子带下了梯子,所以他应是躺在血泊里,所以用lying

47.【答案】D【考点】代词词义辨析

48.【答案】B【考点】连词词义辨析

【试题解析】根据 “He shouted for help,”“his wife, Brenda, was asleep in their bedroom at the opposite of the house”可知,这两句话之间是转折关系,所以用but.

49.【答案】C【考点】连词词义辨析

【试题解析】then在这儿意思是就在那个时候,可以体会到Glen Kruger向妻子求助没有得到回应要绝望时,突然看到了Inky那种喜悦的心情。

50.【答案】B【考点】动词词义辨析

【试题解析】Glen Kruger看到了Inky,于是让它去叫他的妻子,Inky于是就跑到了卧室门口,所以用ran.

51.【答案】C【考点】副词词义辨析

【试题解析】Inky跑到卧室门口后就疯狂的抓门,直到Brenda打开门,A项意为:快速地;B项意为:突然;D项意为:急切地均不合题意。

52.【答案】B【考点】名词词义辨析

【试题解析】Glen Kruger在地下室,Inky自然要把他妻子带到地下室。所以选B

53.【答案】A【考点】介词短语辨析

【试题解析】根据上文中架子倒地的时候把Glen Kruger带下了梯子,所以他现在应该在梯子下面,选A

54.【答案】D【考点】动词词义辨析

【试题解析】Glen Kruger被送进了医院,在医院里是花了六个月的时间恢复,所以用recovering.

55.【答案】A【考点】副词词义辨析【试题解析】因为Inky救了Glen Kruger一命,所以他要时刻把它带在身边。

【长难句解析】

He shouted for help, but his wife, Brenda, was asleep in their bedroom at the opposite end of the house. 此句是由but 连接的并列句,意思是:他大声求救,但是他的妻子Brenda正在屋子的另一端睡觉。

相关题目

如图,A、B为是⊙O上两点,C、D分别在半径OA、OB上,若AC=BD,
如图,A、B为是⊙O上两点,C、D分别在半径OA、OB上,若AC=BD,求证:AD=BC。
甲物体的重力是乙物体的3倍,它们在同一高度同时自由下落
甲物体的重力是乙物体的3倍,它们在同一高度同时自由下落,则下列说法中正确的是(      )A.甲比乙先着地             B.甲比乙的加速
填空题(选作9个,每空1分,共9分) 8.千呼万唤始出来, __
填空题(选作9个,每空1分,共9分) 8.千呼万唤始出来, _________________ 。别有幽愁暗恨生, ___________     _。《琵琶行》 9.填然鼓之,兵刃既接,
从20世纪50年代开始,随着世界经济的不断发展和变化,德国
从20世纪50年代开始,随着世界经济的不断发展和变化,德国鲁尔区相继遇到了产品滞销的“煤炭危机”和“钢铁危机”。20世纪60年代,鲁尔区开始实施
1937年,植物生理学家希尔发现,将叶绿体分离后置于试管中
1937年,植物生理学家希尔发现,将叶绿体分离后置于试管中,假若在试管中加入适当的“氢受体”,如二氯酚吲哚酚(简称DCPIP),那么照光后便会使
用苏丹Ⅲ鉴定脂肪时,脂肪颗粒被染色后要立即观察,否则
用苏丹Ⅲ鉴定脂肪时,脂肪颗粒被染色后要立即观察,否则脂肪颗粒将被溶解。能溶解脂肪颗粒的物质是 A.染液中的苏丹Ⅲ  B.去浮色用的酒精 C.染
用伏安法测量一定值电阻的实验,所用的器材及规格如下:
用伏安法测量一定值电阻的实验,所用的器材及规格如下:待测电阻RX(约100Ω)直流毫安表(量程0-10mA,内阻约50Ω)直流电压表(量程0-3V,内阻约5kΩ
. .In my opinion, no search engine can __________ Baidu in search scope and sp
. .In my opinion, no search engine can __________ Baidu in search scope and speed.  A. compete      B. win              C. suit               D. equal

最新题目