(07·北京) Ban the Band(乐队) Every year,out school has a dance for all the students

 (07·北京)

Ban the Band(乐队)

Every year,out school has a dance for all the students. It’s a little funny seeing friends in clean shoes and trousers or colorful __36____,instead of the usual school uniform.

Most of us think the dance is great _37___ ---even the teachers enjoy being there.___38__,two weeks ago someone said that there would be no ___39___ band this year ---onlu CDs.

“I don’t __40__ it!”Amy cried out during the lunch break.

“Someone said the school couldn’t __41__ a band, and they think it’s too noisy anyway/”added Daniel.

“Well, I don’t think it’s __42__ enough without a band!”declared Angela.” and I’m going to see what can be done.”

Angela was as good as her __43__.In the afternoon she went to see the school headmaster who agreed to give the __44__ some more thought. And he suggested that one __45__for having a band was to increase the price of each ticket from $5 to $10.Angela had to ___46__ out whether the students would like to do that.

“I need all of you to help me,” she __47__to our group before school the next day.”Mr. Berry gave me a list of all the names, and suggested we ask each one their __48__ about the band and the extra cost.”

___49___ the day we asked around as Angela suggested, and wrote down people’s feelings about the band and the cost. We were amazed how much __50__ there was for the band and everyone agreed to pay the extra $5.

“I’m surprised,” smiled Mr. Berry, when we gave him the __51__.”I really thought that only a few people __52__ their band and that the cost would be too high.OK. Angela, your next __53__is to find a good band and line them up for the dance. ”

Angela was all smiles and __54__ the news to Amy and Daniel.”You’re __55__,”smiled Daniel to Angela as he thought how close they came to having a less than perfect dance.

36. A. shapes                B. dressed                    C. flowers                    D. pictures

37. A. fun                     B. work                        C. effort                       D. progress

38. A. Besides               B. Otherwise                 C. However                  D.Therefore

39. A. new                    B. live                          C.foreign                      D.narching

40. A. mean                  B.need                          C. accept                      D.believe

41 A. lead                     B.serve                         C.afford                       D.form

42. A. good                   B. clear                        C.useful                       D.easy

43. A. look                    B.behavior                    C.mind                         D.word

44. A. schedule             B.situation                    C.view                         D.action

45. A.possibility             B.concern                     C.decision                    D.chance

46. A. call                     B.find                           C.carry                        D.point

47. A.admintted             B.replied                       C.apolpgized                 D.announced

48. A.knowledge           B.instruction                 C.opinion                      D.information

49. A. On                            B. For                          C. By                           D.During

50. A.trust                    B.money                       C.support                            D.care

51. A.results                 B.notices                      C.questions                   D.examples

52. A.welcomed            B.wanted                      C.defended                   D.invited

53. A.task                     B.business                    C.exercise                    D.duty

54. A.showed                B.wrote                        C.broke                        D.read

55. A.amusing               B.interesting                  C.exciting                     D.amazing

    

答案

答案  36.B  37.A  38.C  39.B  40.D  41.C   42.A     43.D   44.B   45 .A  46.B  

47.D   48.C  49.D   50.C  51.A   52.B   53 A   54 C   55.D  

    

相关题目

从结构上分析,有一种物质不同于其他三种,该物质是    
从结构上分析,有一种物质不同于其他三种,该物质是               (     )
梁启超在《五十年中国进化概论》中说:“革命成功将近十
梁启超在《五十年中国进化概论》中说:“革命成功将近十年,所希望的件件都落空,渐渐有点废然思返……要拿旧心理运用新制度,决计不可能,渐
坚持效率优先,从根本上说是为了( ) A.发展生产力 
坚持效率优先,从根本上说是为了( ) A.发展生产力                   B.坚持按劳分配 C.维护社会稳定                  
关于植物细胞通过主动运输方式吸收所需无机盐离子的叙述
关于植物细胞通过主动运输方式吸收所需无机盐离子的叙述,正确的是()        A. 吸收不同无机盐离子的速率都相同        B. 低温不影响无
下列词语中,字形和加点的字的读音全都正确的一项是 A.朝
下列词语中,字形和加点的字的读音全都正确的一项是 A.朝暾初上      信马犹缰       脂粉(zhī)       阜盛 (fù)   B.藕断丝连      水
如图10所示,要使两灯串联,应闭合开关       ,闭合开
如图10所示,要使两灯串联,应闭合开关       ,闭合开关S1和S3,两灯     联;为了避免短路,不能同时闭合开关        。 
有FeO、Fe2O3的混合物若干克,在足量H2流中,加热充分反应,
有FeO、Fe2O3的混合物若干克,在足量H2流中,加热充分反应,冷却后称得剩余固体比原混合物减轻0.8 g;将等质量的原混合物与盐酸反应,欲使之完全溶
根据词义填上相应的词语。①形容办事认真,连最细微的地
根据词义填上相应的词语。①形容办事认真,连最细微的地方也不马虎。 (           )②形容很大很笨的东西。             (