(09·山东) Even though it was only October, my students were already whispering about

 (09·山东)

Even though it was only October, my students were already whispering about Christmas plans. With each passing day everyone became more __36__wthting for the final school bell. Upon its _37____everyone would run for their coats and go home, everyone except David

David was a small boy in ragged clothes. I had often _38___what kind of home life David had, and what kind of mother could send her son to school dressed so __39__for the cold winter months, without a coat, boots, or gloves. But something made David __40__I can still remember he was always __41____a smile and willing to help. He always __42__after school to straighten chairs and mop the floor. We never talked much He__43___just smile and ask what else he could do ,then thank me for letting him stay and slowly__44___home

Weeks passed and the __45___ovre the coming Christmas grew into restlessness until the last day of__46__before the holiday break. I smiled in ___47 __as the last of them hurried out the door. Turning around I saw David ___48___standing by my desk.  

 “I have something for you” he said ____49____from behind his back a small box. __50___it to me, he said anxiously. “Open it “I took the box from him, thanked him and slowly unwrapped it. I lift the lid and to my __51__saw nothing I looked at David‘s smiling face add back into the box and said. “The box is nice, David, but it’ s__52__”

 “Oh no it isn’t” said David “It’s full of love, my mum told me before she died that love was something you couldn’t see or touch unless you know it’s there”

Tears filled my eyes ___53___Iooked at the proud dirty race that I had rarely given____54___to. After that Christmas, David and I became good friends and I never forgot the meaning ___55___the little empty box set on my desk      

36. A. anxious                    B. courageous                 C. serious                     D. cautious

37. A. warning                   B. ringing                       C. calling                      D. yelling

38. A. scolded                    B. wondered                   C. realized                    D. learned

39. A. modestly                  B. naturally                     C. inaccurately              D. inappropriately

40. A. popular                    B. upset                         C. special                     D. funny

41. A. expressing                B. delivering                   C. wearing                    D. sharing

42. A. practised                  B. wandered                   C. studied                     D.  stayed

43. A. would                      B. should                        C. might                       D. could

44. A. aim at                      B. turn to                       C. put off                     D. head for

45. A. argument                  B. excitement                  C. movement               D. program

46. A. school                      B. year                          C. education                 D. program

47. A. relief                        B. return                        C. vain                         D. control

48. A. weakly                     B. sadly                          C. quietly                      D. helplessly

49. A. searched                  B. found                        C. raised                       D. pulled

50. A. Holding                    B. Handing                     C. Sending                    D. Leaving

51. A. delight                      B. expectation                 C. appreciation              D. surprise

52. A. cheap                       B. empty                        C. useless                     D. improper

53. A. as                            B. until                           C. because                    D. though

54. A. advice                     B. support                      C. attention                   D. command

55. A. from                        B. behind                        C. over                         D. towards

    

答案

答案  36.A  37.B  38.B  39.D  40.C  41.C   42.D  43.A  44.D  45.B  46.A  47.A  48.C  49.D  50.B  51.D   52.B  53.A  54.C  55.B

    

相关题目

下图是某种树叶的外形图,图中①、②、③、④分别代表不
下图是某种树叶的外形图,图中①、②、③、④分别代表不同的物质,箭头表示物质进出的方向,请据图回答下列问题: (1)若此图为光合作用示意
某赛季足球比赛的计分规则是:胜一场,得3分;平一场,得1分;负
某赛季足球比赛的计分规则是:胜一场,得3分;平一场,得1分;负一场,得0分.一球队打完15场,积33分.若不考虑顺序,该队胜、负、平的情况有(   ) A.3种   B.4
一个角是80°的等腰三角形的另两个角为         .
一个角是80°的等腰三角形的另两个角为         .
抛物线y=﹣(x+2)2﹣3的顶点坐标是( ) A.(2,﹣3)   
抛物线y=﹣(x+2)2﹣3的顶点坐标是( ) A.(2,﹣3)       B.(﹣2,3) C.(2,3)    D.(﹣2,﹣3)
如图12所示,在水平方向的匀强电场中有一表面光滑、与水平
如图12所示,在水平方向的匀强电场中有一表面光滑、与水平面成45°角的绝缘直杆AC,其下端(C端)距地面高度h=0.8 m。有一质量为500 g的带电小环套在直
如图示突触的亚显微结构,a、d分别表示两个神经元的局部。
如图示突触的亚显微结构,a、d分别表示两个神经元的局部。下列与此相关的表述中正确的是(   ) A.  图中①②③合称为突触小体,是神经元树突的
ADAPTIVE ACTION SPORTS  Adaptive Action Sports was founded in 2005 by Amy Pur
ADAPTIVE ACTION SPORTS  Adaptive Action Sports was founded in 2005 by Amy Purdy and Daniel Gale.  Amy Purdy was an active snowboarder, until she lost both her legs to bacterial meningitis(脑脊
将洋葱根尖细胞中的基因、染色体及细胞核作一比较,此三
将洋葱根尖细胞中的基因、染色体及细胞核作一比较,此三者大小关系为   (    )A.染色体>细胞核>基因     B.细胞核>基因>染色体C.细

最新题目