完形填空阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中

完形填空

阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的ABCD四个选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项

   Today ,I want to tell you a story about something I did when I was 14 years old . I made some friends in school  1 they turned out to be bad . They were some boys who stole(偷盗)  and sold them . Whenever we were stealing a bike , a boy named John would break the lock  3   two other boys were watching out . Then one of us would   4   the bike to a cave (洞穴). The next day ,we would meet there and repaint the bike . When we stole four or five bikes ,we would sell them   5   a few hundred dollars.

One  6   afternoon ,we went to an apartment in Bukit Batok. We found a bike on the fifth floor and started to work on the   7   . It was hard to break . We spent 10 minutes  8  it . We were about to escape with the bike when the owner of the bike came out of the elevator. “ My bike !” he  9  .

We dropped the bike and ran down but two policemen nearby   10  us . We were taken to the police station . Our parents were called and our teachers were told what had happened. The police took down what we had done . The next day ,a bright Sunday, I  11   to  the Boys’  Home .

Life in the Boys’ Home was very hard but it  12  me a very important lesson . I learnt that stealing was not right . At the Boys’ Home ,the officers helped me and encouraged me  13  my ways . I decided to  14  stealing.

To this day , I feel so   15   for what I have done . I hope you will learn something from my story .

  1.  A. and              B.  or           C. but              D. so

  2.  A. bikes       B. books      C. Suitcases     D. backpacks

  3.  A. When      B.  while      C. sin                D. after

  4.  A. fetch        B.  Pull        C. fill                D. take

 5.  A. To          B.  with        C. by               D. for

  6.  A. Tuesday  B. Friday      C.Saturday      D. Sunday

  7.  A. floor        B.  lock        C. elevator       D. bike

  8.  A. breaking  B.  to break  C. break         D. broken

  9.  A. said         B. walked     C. Shouted     D. stopped

  10.  A. saw       B.  pointed    C. impressed   D. caught

  11.  A. sent       B. was sending C. was sent  D. would send

  12.  A. offered   B. taught         C. told          D. passed

  13.  A. to change  B. change    C. to keep      D. keep

  14.  A. pick up    B. put up      C. look up      D. give up

  15.  A. scared      B. sorry       C. confident   D. excited

答案

1C 2A 3B 4D 5D 6C 7B 8A 9C 10D 11C 12B 13A 14D 15B

相关题目

果农老张进行桃树科学管理试验.把一片桃树林分成甲、乙
果农老张进行桃树科学管理试验.把一片桃树林分成甲、乙两部分,甲地块用新技术管理,乙地块用老方法管理,管理成本相同.在甲、乙两地块上各
第一次世界大战中最残酷的战役是(  )A.凡尔登战役B.
第一次世界大战中最残酷的战役是(  )A.凡尔登战役B.索姆河战役C.马恩河战役D.日德兰海战
分子中含有4个碳原子的饱和一元醇,它的同分异构体有多种
分子中含有4个碳原子的饱和一元醇,它的同分异构体有多种,其中氧化后能生成醛的有A. 1种    B. 2种   C. 3种    D. 4种 
 Steven took the ____ to satisfy his desire for revenge.  A. occasion    
 Steven took the ____ to satisfy his desire for revenge.  A. occasion                 B. chance                    C. choice                   
阅读下列材料,回答问题。 材料1:20世纪末开始,我国重工业
阅读下列材料,回答问题。 材料1:20世纪末开始,我国重工业加速发展,重工业增长值占工业增长值的比重由1998年的60.22%提高到2004年的67.58%。钢铁、
集合=,,若,则(  )                A.     B.
集合=,,若,则(  )                A.     B.     C.     D.
化学就在我们身边,它与我们的生活息息相关。 (1)请从“
化学就在我们身边,它与我们的生活息息相关。 (1)请从“二氧化碳 、钛合金 、生石灰 、盐酸”中选择适当的物质填空: ①可用于制造人造骨的是 
下列选项中属于传统文化的是 ①传统习俗         ②北
下列选项中属于传统文化的是 ①传统习俗         ②北京故宫、长城           ③张家界自然风景区 ④《论语》         ⑤达芬奇的《最

最新题目