完形填空。 Mr. and Mrs. Squeaky were two mice and lived in a box in the kitchen. One

完形填空。

Mr. and Mrs. Squeaky were two mice and lived in a box in the kitchen. One morningMr. Squeaky went to __1__ outside. He ran every day. When he heard John and his little sister Maggie talkinghe hid himself behind a tree quickly.

I want to __2__ that box in the kitchen to make a cat's house,” John said.Ohis there anything I can do for you?” Maggie said. _3__ I can draw beautiful pictures on it!”

Mr. Squeaky ran back to the kitchen and asked Mrs. Squeaky to leave the box at once.

Later they found a new 4__. It was under Maggie's bed. Months laterthree baby mice were born.

One day Mr. Squeaky went to find some __5_ in the kitchen. Mrs. Squeaky and her babies were at home. Maggie wanted to find something __6__ her bed. Then she saw the mother mouse and her __7__.HoweverMaggie didn't shout. She just said,“Don't be __8__ I want to make friends with you and I'll __9_ tell anybody you are here.

Maggie kept her promise so nobody but Maggie knew where the mice __10__.

(  )1.A.play     B. cook     C. read      D. exercise

(  )2.A.create    B. buy      C. use       D. borrow

(  )3.A.Maybe   B. Only     C. Almost    D. Usually

(  )4.A.neighbor  B. house    C. job       D. office

(  )5.A.money    B. food     C. flowers    D. books

(  )6.A.on        B. over    C. under      D. in

(  )7.A.children  B. husband   C. sister      D. friends

(  )8.A.happy    B. bored     C. late       D. afraid

(  )9.A.always  B. often       C. never     D. sometimes

(  )10.A.lived     B. shouted    C. met       D. sang

答案

1D 2C 3A 4B 5B 6C 7A 8D 9C 10A

相关题目

阅读《洛杉矶治理雾霾的艰难历程》,完成第17-18题。(共7
阅读《洛杉矶治理雾霾的艰难历程》,完成第17-18题。(共7分) 洛杉矶治理雾霾的艰难历程 ①1943年的洛杉矶“光化学烟雾事件”夺去了400余人的生命
已知函数在点处连续,则的值是                   
已知函数在点处连续,则的值是                       A.2                            B.3                       
用pH试纸测定溶液的酸碱度的方法中正确的是( ) A.将试纸伸
用pH试纸测定溶液的酸碱度的方法中正确的是( ) A.将试纸伸入待测液中 B.将试纸用水润湿后放在玻璃片上,用玻璃棒蘸取溶液滴在试纸上 C.将待测液倒入
把下面文言文中画线的句子翻译成现代汉语。 董叔将娶于范
把下面文言文中画线的句子翻译成现代汉语。 董叔将娶于范氏,叔向曰:“范氏富,盍已?”曰:“欲为系援①焉。”他日,董祁②愬于范献子曰:“
求(1+2x-3x2)6的展开式中含x12的项的系数.
求(1+2x-3x2)6的展开式中含x12的项的系数.
下列应用及原理(用化学方程式表示)都正确的是( )A.
下列应用及原理(用化学方程式表示)都正确的是( )A.用镁带燃烧验证质量守恒定律2Mg + O2 点燃 2MgOB.用小苏打治疗胃酸过多NaHCO3+HCl=NaCl+H2O+C
在城市化过程中 A.城市人口占总人口的比重持续上升 B.劳
在城市化过程中 A.城市人口占总人口的比重持续上升 B.劳动力由第一、二产业向第三产业逐渐转移 C.城市数目增多,规模缩小 D.城市数目减少,规
在做“研究导体的电阻跟哪些因素有关”的实验时,为了便
在做“研究导体的电阻跟哪些因素有关”的实验时,为了便于研究,每次须挑选两根合适的导线,用同一电源,测出通过它们的电流,然后进行比较,

最新题目