第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)     阅读下

第二节:完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)

    阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。

The passengers on the bus watched with sympathy as Susan made her way carefully up the steps. She paid the driver and then, using her hands to   31    the seats, settled in one of them.

     It had been a year since Susan became blind. As the result of an accident she was suddenly thrown into a world of   32  . Susan’s husband Mark watched her   33  into hopelessness and he was   34   to use every possible means to help his wife.

     Finally, Susan felt ready to   35   to her job, but how would she get there? She used to take the bus, but she was now too.    36   to get around the city by herself. Mark   37    to ride the bus with Susan each  morning and evening   38  she could manage it by herself.

     For two weeks, Mark   39   Susan to and from work each day. He taught her how to rely on her other  40   , specifically her hearing, to determine where she was and how to adapt to her new   41  .

     At last, Susan decided that she was ready to try the trip   42  . Monday morning arrived. Before she left, she hugged her husband   43   , her eyes filled with tears of gratitude (感激). She said good-bye and, for the first time, they went their   44  ways. Each day went perfectly, and a wild excitement  45   Susan. She was doing it!

     On Friday morning, Susan took the bus to work   46  . As she was getting off the bus, the driver Said, “Miss, I sure   47   you.” Curious, Susan asked the driver   48 

     “You know, every morning for the   49   week, a fine-looking gentleman a military uniform has been standing across the corner watching you until you enter your office building safely,” the bus driver said.

     Tears of happiness poured down Susan’s cheeks. She was so lucky for he had given her a gift more powerful than   50  . That is the gift of love that can bring light where there is darkness.

31. A. touch           B. grab            C. count           D. feel

32. A. weakness        B. sickness        C. darkness        D. sadness

33. A. run             B. sink            C. jump            D. step

34. A. inspired         B. determined      C. honored         D. pleased.

35. A. return           B. adjust           C. contribute       D. stick

36. A. tired            B. astonished       C. depressed       D. frightened

37. A. volunteered      B. attempted       C. continued       D. straggled

38. A. when            B. as              C. until            D. after

 39. A. drove           B. directed         C. accompanied    D. sent

 40. A. feelings         B. organs          C. skills           D. senses

 41. A. position         B. environment     C. status           D. role

 42. A. on her own      B. in person        C. to her benefit    D. on foot

 43. A. politely         B. calmly          C. briefly           D. tightly

 44. A. opposite         B. separate         C. fixed            D. lonely

 45. A. took charge of                    B. took place of

 C. took advantage of                    D. took hold

 46. A. as usual          B. as a role     C. as well            D. as a consequence

 47. A. respect          B. envy            C. know            D. support

 48. A. what            B. how             C. why             D. who

 49. A. past             B. same            C. first             D. next

 50. A. courage        B. will             C. sight            D. wisdom

答案

31.D 32.C 33.B 34.B 35.A 36.D 37.A 38.C 39.C 40.D 41.B 42.A 43.D 44.B 45.D 46.A 47.B 48.C 49.A 50.C

相关题目

15.依次填入下面一段文字横线处的语句,衔接最恰当的一组
15.依次填入下面一段文字横线处的语句,衔接最恰当的一组是(    )(3分) 从文化学和民俗学的角度看,一个民族的情感与精神是要以一系列特定
解方程组:          
解方程组:          
如图甲、乙两个色盲遗传的家系,两个家系中的Ⅲ7个体的色
如图甲、乙两个色盲遗传的家系,两个家系中的Ⅲ7个体的色盲基因分别来自Ⅰ代中的(    ) A.甲的Ⅰ2和乙的Ⅰ1          B.甲的Ⅰ4和乙的Ⅰ3
下图是“某地等高线地形图”,正确的说法是( ) A.从甲
下图是“某地等高线地形图”,正确的说法是( ) A.从甲处攀登山峰比从乙处攀登省力 B.丁处的坡度比丙处陡 C.甲、乙、丙、丁四处的海拔都是28
如图所示是电视机显像管及其偏转线圈的示意图,如果发现
如图所示是电视机显像管及其偏转线圈的示意图,如果发现电视画面的幅度比正常的偏小,可能引起的原因是A.电子枪发射能力减弱,电子数减少   
中央电视台2008 年摄制的电视纪录片《同饮一江水》,主要
中央电视台2008 年摄制的电视纪录片《同饮一江水》,主要记录了湄公河沿岸国家人民的生活情景。据此回答(1)~(2)题。 (1).湄公河和其它许多河
已知,、是一元二次方程的两个根,则=            . 
已知,、是一元二次方程的两个根,则=            . 
 -Why not go to see the dolphin show with me? -Because I _______ it. A. sa
 -Why not go to see the dolphin show with me? -Because I _______ it. A. saw        B. will see      C. see       D. have seen

最新题目