语法选择One day, a lady on a carriage saw a young man walking on the rocky road.   1

语法选择

One day, a lady on a carriage saw a young man walking on the rocky road.   1   the young man didn’t wear shoes and it seemed that there was   2   wrong with his feet.

She asked the driver   3   him up, and said she would pay   4   him. Then she asked the young man   5  . He said he was going for the nearest sea-port, to offer himself as a sailor.

Twenty years kids   6  , on the same road, a sea-captain   7   was on a carriage saw an old lady walking along, and he made the driver stop his horses. He pulled up   8   old lady, saying, “I’ll pay the money.”

After   9   on the carriage, the old lady thanked the captain, “for,” said she, “I am   10   poor to pay for a ride now.” The captain said, “I remember, twenty years ago when I was a poor man, near this very place, I   11   a ride on a carriage along the road by a kind lady.” “Ah,” she was   12  , “I am that lady! But things   13   with me since then.” “Well”, said the captain, “I have made some money, and have come home to enjoy it. I   14   you twenty-five pounds a year if you accept my offer..” The  old lady’s eyes were full of tears, and   15   accepted the sailor’s offer.

 (    )1.A. So            B. Or             C. But               D. And

(    )2.A. something  B. anything      C. everything     D. nothing

(    )3.A. pick          B. to pick     C. picking          D. to picking

(    )4.A. to             B. at                C. in                   D. for

(    )5.A. where is he going              B. where was he going

         C. where he is going              D. where he was going

(    )6. A. late           B. later            C. latest             D. the latest

(    )7. A. who          B. which         C. what              D. whose

(    )8. A. a               B. an              C. the                 D. /

(    )9. A. get            B. to get          C. getting           D. got

(    )10.A. too           B. very            C. such              D. so

(    )11.A. am offered B. was offered  C. offered        D. was offering

(    )12.A. surprise    B. surprised       C. surprising     D. surprisingly

(    )13.A. change      B. changed      C. is changing    D. have changed

(    )14. A. give          B. gave            C. will give       D. was giving

(    )15. A. thankfully  B. thank           C. thankful       D. thanks

答案

1C 2A 3B 4D 5D 6B 7A 8C 9C 10A 11B 12B 13D 14C 15A

相关题目

下列各组词语中注音完全正确的一项是(    )  A、宛(wán)
下列各组词语中注音完全正确的一项是(    )  A、宛(wán)转  栖(qī)息   发髻(jì)   B、栅(shān)栏  寥(liáo)阔   应和(hé)   C、酝酿(yàng) 看
  __________ I got home, the clock struck 12. A. When    B. While    C.
  __________ I got home, the clock struck 12. A. When    B. While    C. During      D. /
近地面,空气作水平运动时,所受摩擦力与地转偏向力的合
近地面,空气作水平运动时,所受摩擦力与地转偏向力的合力方向 A.与空气运动方向成180°角          B.与空气运动方向成90°角 C.与水平气压
(三)名篇名句默写。(9分) 14.补写下列句子的空缺部分
(三)名篇名句默写。(9分) 14.补写下列句子的空缺部分。 (1)《沁园春·长沙》中,诗人旧地重游,引发对往昔生活回忆的过渡句是         
第三部分:阅读理解(共20小题,每题2分,满分40分) 阅读
第三部分:阅读理解(共20小题,每题2分,满分40分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C和D)中,选出最佳选项。  “BANG!” the door caused
如果从政府角度,给下面漫画拟写一个标题,最佳的是(  
如果从政府角度,给下面漫画拟写一个标题,最佳的是(   ) A.公共权力  切莫乱用    B.加强管理  依法执政 C.接受监督  集中民智   D.共商
木炭在空气燃烧的现象是木炭红热,在氧气中燃烧发出白光
木炭在空气燃烧的现象是木炭红热,在氧气中燃烧发出白光放出大量的热,硫在空气中燃烧产生淡蓝火焰放出热,在氧气中产生蓝紫火焰放出大量热。
图中的A、B、C三图表示基因、DNA、染色体的关系,D图表示李
图中的A、B、C三图表示基因、DNA、染色体的关系,D图表示李冰同学的体细胞内一对染色体上的一对基因D、d,请回答下列问题:(1)A、B、C三图中,能正

最新题目