Many of us enjoy watching animals in the world. But do you know they can teach us. Geese(

Many of us enjoy watching animals in the world. But do you know they can teach us.

Geese(), for example, teach a very good lesson about 1 .In the fall, Canada geese fly to the warm south to 2 Canada’s cold winter. They lift off in no order. Yet 3 they form a V shape, with one bird leading the group.

This V shape allows geese to  4  energy. When the front bird moves its wings up and down, the resulting force of the air lifts the next one. This continues down the line. The bird 5 has the hardest job. When it gets 6 ,it moves behind, and another bird moves into the lead. By sharing the role, the group can travel great distances. Geese flying in a V shape can fly 70 percent farther without 7 than birds flying alone.

During the long flying journey, geese communicate with one another. They honk(鸣叫) to 8 the birds up front to keep up the speed. They also cheer each other up 9 working toward a common goal.

What have we learned from the lovely geese’s experience and skills?

10 together! Whether it is our personal lives or our jobs, we need other people. We need the spirit of teamwork!

1. A. experience     B. success         C. friendship        D. teamwork

2. A. look for        B. get away from   C. wait for          D. walk away from

3. A. busily         B. quickly         C. bravely           D. suddenly

4. A. save          B. waste                 C. create            D. lose

5. A. in front       B. at the back       C. in the middle      D. on the left

6. A. bored        B. tired            C. hungry           D. thirsty

7. A. rest               B. sleep                    C. excuse           D. result

8. A. lead         B. lift              C. teach             D. encourage

9. A. until         B. after            C. while             D. before

10. A. Play         B. Travel           C. Live              D. Work

答案

1D  2B  3B  4A  5A   6B  7A  8D  9C  10D

相关题目

It is often said that the joy of traveling is _____ in arriving at your destinat
It is often said that the joy of traveling is _____ in arriving at your destination _____ in the journey itself. A. 不填;but        B. 不填;or          C. not; or       
外界与肺泡之间的气体交换叫肺通气(      )
外界与肺泡之间的气体交换叫肺通气(      )
某企业生产的产品很受市场欢迎,每月生产的产品总能当月
某企业生产的产品很受市场欢迎,每月生产的产品总能当月脱销。该企业本月的销售收入比上一个月翻了一番,在其他情况不变的情况下其原因可能包
下列关于加拉帕戈斯群岛上分布着多种地雀的原因,不正确
下列关于加拉帕戈斯群岛上分布着多种地雀的原因,不正确的是 A.地理隔离是形成多种地雀的重要原因 B.各岛上的不同地雀出现了不同的突变和基因
【选修2—近代民主思想与实践】 材料一  卢梭推测,在自然
【选修2—近代民主思想与实践】 材料一  卢梭推测,在自然状态下,人与人之间是平等的。正是私有财产的出现,才导致了人类社会的不平等。他痛心
细胞中携带遗传信息的物质是   (    ) A.核糖核酸   
细胞中携带遗传信息的物质是   (    ) A.核糖核酸        B.脱氧核糖核酸        C.核苷酸         D.核酸
一足够长的铜管竖直放置,将一截面与铜管的内截面相同,
一足够长的铜管竖直放置,将一截面与铜管的内截面相同,质量为脚的永久磁铁块由管上端放入管内,不考虑磁铁与铜管间的摩擦,磁铁的运动速度( 
①②③④⑤是有关显微镜的几个操作步骤。下图所示是在显
①②③④⑤是有关显微镜的几个操作步骤。下图所示是在显微镜下观察到的几何图形,要使图1转化成图2,所列ABCD四种操作顺序中,正确的应是(   

最新题目