完形填空     It was very cold outside my car. I did not want to get out of it  1

完形填空

    It was very cold outside my car. I did not want to get out of it  1  we passed by a cafe. Suddenly I noticed a short old man   2   with some bits of cloth shaking with the cold. He was waiting for anyone who would  3  him a coin or a cup of hot coffee.

I asked my  to go over and hand this old man something. He  5  into my husband’s face, smiled and said, “  6  .” I felt so happy and I wished the old man could live   7  the cold night.

I was sure to meet him again and find out how he was the next   8  , as I have to pass this way every day. I did so the next evening, and he remembered the  9   and came up to my window and  10   at me. This time I offered him a  11   of food. He reached out for the bag and I gave him my hand. He  12  the food, smiled and said, “May God bless you.” I looked at the old man and he   13   me think of my father.”

I do hope all of us will remember that maybe one day, it could happen to one of us,  14   please do not pass by a   15   person without offering at least a word of love and a kind smile or an act of kindness of any kind.

   1. A. after                   B. when                    C. before                  D. if

   2. A. covered              B. tied                       C. filled                    D. provided

   3. A. send                   B. leave                     C. greet                    D. accept

   4. A. father                 B. son                       C. husband                D. friend

   5. A. watched              B. knocked                C. came                    D. looked

   6. A. Excuse meB. Beg your pardon              C. Take it easy           D. Thank you

   7. A. in                       B. through                C. under                   D. off

   8. A. year                    B. month                   C. week                    D. day

   9. A. office                 B. gift                       C. car                       D. shop

   10. A. smiled               B. pointed                 C. called                   D. shouted

   11. A. box                   B. bag                       C. bottle                    D. basket

   12. A. held                  B. ordered                 C. dropped                D. received

   13.A. got                    B. forced                  C. made                   D. allowed

   14. A. so                    B.  and                   C. or                        D. but

   15. A. quiet                 B. sick                      C. poor                     D. shy

答案

1B 2A 3B 4C 5D 6D 7B 8D 9C 10A 11B 12A 13C 14A 15C 

相关题目

工厂排放的废硫酸,拟选用下列物质与之中和。 物质CaCO3NaOHC
工厂排放的废硫酸,拟选用下列物质与之中和。 物质CaCO3NaOHCa(OH)2NH3市场参考价/(元/kg)1.811.52.06.5如果要求花最少的钱来中和同样量的废硫酸,则应选
食盐中的抗结剂是亚铁氰化钾,其化学式为K4[Fe(CN)6]·3H2O。42.
食盐中的抗结剂是亚铁氰化钾,其化学式为K4[Fe(CN)6]·3H2O。42.2 g K4[Fe(CN)6]·3H2O样品受热脱水过程的热重曲线(样品质量随温度的变化曲线)如下图所示。
下列说法不符合人与自然和谐相处的是        A.对农作
下列说法不符合人与自然和谐相处的是        A.对农作物合理施用化肥 B.将塑料垃圾埋入地下或倾倒入海        C.对废旧电池进行回收处理 
下列不属于器官的是(   ) A.油菜花和绿豆    B.血液
下列不属于器官的是(   ) A.油菜花和绿豆    B.血液和番茄果肉   C.西瓜和玉米      D.桃子和栗子
反应2H2O2(l)2H2O(l)+O2(g)能量变化如图所示,下列说法正确的是
反应2H2O2(l)2H2O(l)+O2(g)能量变化如图所示,下列说法正确的是 A. 由于分解反应,所以该反应吸热 B. 途径b改变了反应的热效应 C. 1 molH2O2(l)的能量高于1 mol
蒸馒头、炸油条时常用到一种白色物质,它既能中和发酵过
蒸馒头、炸油条时常用到一种白色物质,它既能中和发酵过程中产生的酸,又能起发泡作用,这种物质是 A.NaOH     B.NaHCO3     C.Ca(OH)2     D.
下列关于输血的叙述,不正确的是( ) A.输血时应该以输
下列关于输血的叙述,不正确的是( ) A.输血时应该以输同型血为原则 B.在没有同型血而又情况危及的情况下任何血型的人都可以大量输入O型血 C
碳在氧气中燃烧生成二氧化碳.在这个反应中,碳、氧气、
碳在氧气中燃烧生成二氧化碳.在这个反应中,碳、氧气、二氧化碳的质量比是( )            A. 2:32:56                        

最新题目