完形填空  Middle school students should have a new look. For middle school students,

完形填空

 Middle school students should have a new look. For middle school students, New rules and behavior standards (行为规范) __1___. Middle schools use a new way to decide ___2___ the excellent students are. The best students will not only have good grades, but they will __3__ be students who don’t dye () their hair, smoke or drink. The following are some of the new rules.

    Have you ever copied __4___ work during an exam? Don’t do it again. That’s not what an ___5___ student should do. If you played computer games for two hours in your room, don’t tell your parents you were doing your homework ___6____.

    Do something more meaningful at school. Good students love animals and care __7___ others. April is Bird-Loving Month in China. Is your school doing anything to celebrate? You should join! In that way, you can learn more about animals and learn how to protect them. And when your classmates are in trouble, remember to give them a ___8____. You know a friend in need is a friend indeed.

    If you often use the Internet, try to be careful. Because every coin has two sides. There are many useful websites for homework, English listening, Chinese culture and so on. Only in this way will you get more knowledge in the oceans of websites. You shouldn't be allowed to ____9_____ all the bad web pages. Open your mind to new ideas. Have you ever thought that people could live on the moon or even on Mars? Maybe you can discover a new planet some day. Never look down on any new idea. You should welcome them because new ideas from your own can ___10____ your life better.

(   ) 1. A. came over        B. came out             C. came up             D. came in

(   ) 2. A. what             B. when            C. who                  D. why

(   ) 3. A. also               B. too              C. either                 D. almost 

(   ) 4. A. other’s            B. the other              C. others’                D. the others’

(   ) 5. A. honest            B. impolite                C. hard-working D. unlucky 

(   ) 6. A. however          B. though                C. instead               D. even

(   )7. A. of                   B. about            C. after                   D. with

(   ) 8. A. lesson             B. hug              C. lift              D. hand 

(   ) 9. A. look after        B. look up           C. look for        D. look through 

(   ) 10. A. let               B. become               C. go                     D. make

答案

1.B 2.C 3.A 4.C 5.A 6.C 7.B 8.D 9.B 10.D

相关题目

乾隆年间的一首《竹枝词》写道:“呼郎早趁大冈墟,妾理
乾隆年间的一首《竹枝词》写道:“呼郎早趁大冈墟,妾理蚕缫已满车;记问洋船曾到几,近来丝价竞何如。”该情景应出现在                
2010年10月1日,长征三号丙火箭在我国西昌卫星发射中心点火
2010年10月1日,长征三号丙火箭在我国西昌卫星发射中心点火发射,把嫦娥二号卫星成功送入太空。这是中国探测技术发展的又一里程碑。我国之所以重
2009年8月15日开始,公安部在全国范围内严厉整治“酒后驾驶
2009年8月15日开始,公安部在全国范围内严厉整治“酒后驾驶行为”。在为期两个月的专项行动中,对酒后驾驶行为,一律按《道路交通安全法》规定的
美国在朝鲜和越南进行的战争都是(  ) ①利用当地分裂局
美国在朝鲜和越南进行的战争都是(  ) ①利用当地分裂局面插手别国内政  ②打着联合国旗号实行侵略 ③提供援助并派兵直接参战  ④对中国进行武
分子间同时存在着引力和斥力,当分子间距增加时,分子间
分子间同时存在着引力和斥力,当分子间距增加时,分子间的   (A)引力增加,斥力减小(B)引力增加,斥力增加   (C)引力减小,斥力减小(D)引力减小.斥
For a long time they walked without saying ________ word. Jim was the first to b
For a long time they walked without saying ________ word. Jim was the first to break ___________ silence. A. the; a         B. a; the                C. a; /           
下列加点字的注音完全正确的一组是(   ) A.霎时(shà) 
下列加点字的注音完全正确的一组是(   ) A.霎时(shà)   啰嗦(suo)   酝酿(liàng)    絮絮叨叨(xù)   B.攥住(zhuàn) 搓捻(niǎn)  称
2011年3月5日,国务院总理在十一届全国人大四次会议上做的
2011年3月5日,国务院总理在十一届全国人大四次会议上做的 《政府工作报告》,经代表们分组认真审议并提出修改意见后,在3月18日的全体会议上获高

最新题目